MEMBER AND OFFICER AWARDS

It’s often said that the more one puts into PTK membership, the greater benefit one receives in return. Meet the members who took this notion to heart in 2019. Their leadership and enthusiasm for the Society’s Hallmarks inspired others to join them in their quest to make a difference in their colleges and communities.

Distinguished Member Awards

The Distinguished Members are selected based on a student’s embodiment of the Hallmarks of the Society through Honors in Action and other chapter activities. These award recipients must not have held a chapter, regional, or international officer position during 2019.

Kira Abell
Alpha Chi Zeta Chapter
Seattle Central College
Seattle, Washington

Larissa Bogarin-Andrade
Alpha Pi Epsilon Chapter
Southwestern College
Chula Vista, California

Nayyirah Callahan
Alpha Alpha Pi Chapter
College of Lake County
Grayslake, Illinois

Albertini Caporali
Alpha Omicron Chapter
Tyler Junior College
Tyler, Texas

Ferdinando Castro Gonzalez
Alpha Alpha Xi Chapter
Richland College
Dallas, Texas

Brianna Chargualaf
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College – Raymond
Raymond, Mississippi

Chloe Dluger
Phi Phi Chapter
Harper College
Palatine, Illinois

Luis Estrada Lopez
Alpha Beta Zeta Chapter
Cochise College – Douglas
Douglas, Arizona

Jesse Goulding
Alpha Upsilon Kappa Chapter
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Brandie Hampton
Alpha Xi Tau Chapter
Surry Community College
Dobson, North Carolina

Lydia Henion
Alpha Rho Pi Chapter
Northwestern Michigan College
Traverse City, Michigan

Catherine Huber
Alpha Beta Upsilon Chapter
Redlands Community College
El Reno, Oklahoma
Jacora Johnson
Beta Delta Omicron Chapter
Tarrant County College – Southeast
Arlington, Texas
Ishan Khadka
Alpha Upsilon Mu Chapter
Cape Cod Community College
West Barnstable, Massachusetts
Kristine Klein
Beta Rho Epsilon Chapter
St. Louis Community College – Wildwood
Wildwood, Missouri
George Malgeri
Tau Iota Chapter
Ocean County College
Toms River, New Jersey
Kevin Marrero
Beta Eta Xi Chapter
Cloud County Community College – Geary County
Junction City, Kansas
Thomas Michael
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi
Rachel Miller
Rho Kappa Chapter
Elgin Community College
Elgin, Illinois
Brenda Montes
Xi Pi Chapter
Polk State College – Winter Haven
Winter Haven, Florida
Bhooma Parthasarathy
Beta Upsilon Nu Chapter
Lone Star College – University Park
Houston, Texas
Eve Perez
Alpha Lambda Xi Chapter
Lone Star College – Kingwood
Kingwood, Texas
Jason Ream
Alpha Alpha Iota Chapter
York Technical College
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Robert Reinhardt
Alpha Mu Tau Chapter
Collin College
Frisco, Texas
Steven Royce
Beta Upsilon Upsilon Chapter
Polk State College – Lakeland
Winter Haven, Florida
Anita Rushing
Pi Psi Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College – Bay Minette
Bay Minette, Alabama
Nicole Sallis
Pi Epsilon Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – Jackson County
Gautier, Mississippi
Laura Schneider
Beta Gamma Xi Chapter
Middlesex Community College
Middletown, Connecticut
Matthew Sereno
Beta Mu Alpha Chapter
Orange Coast College
Costa Mesa, California
Oluchukwu Udunna
Lambda Pi Chapter
Western Nebraska Community College
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Skyler Wyly
Alpha Theta Delta Chapter
Central Arizona College
Coolidge, Arizona

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Chapter Officer Awards are given based on the recipient’s demonstration of leadership, promotion of Honors in Action and other engagement in the Society, and enthusiasm for the Society’s Hallmarks.

Robert Armstrong
Tau Theta Chapter
Labette Community College
Parsons, Kansas

Nigel Becker
Beta Upsilon Beta Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Westlake, Ohio

Jenna Boggess
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter
Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio

Katelyn Burkhalter
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College
Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Alyssa Campbell
Alpha Pi Epsilon Chapter
Southwestern College
Chula Vista, California

Morgan Christ
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Huntsville, Alabama

Bill Clifford
Beta Zeta Mu Chapter
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Sioux City, Iowa

Christine Dininno
Chi Nu Chapter
Eastern Florida State College
Melbourne, Florida

Emelyn Dominguez
Eta Tau Chapter
Odessa College
Odessa, Texas

Vicente Guillencepeda
Omega Gamma Chapter
El Paso Community College
El Paso, Texas

Stephanie Hable
Alpha Epsilon Omicron Chapter
Trident Technical College
North Charleston, South Carolina

Danielle Hanson
Tau Gamma Chapter
Northampton Community College
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Valerie Hill
Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College – Monroeville, 
Monroeville, Alabama

Kalyn Johnson
Upsilon Sigma Chapter
Itawamba Community College – Fulton
Fulton, Mississippi

Tabitha J. Kaup
Chi Gamma Chapter
Tacoma Community College
Tacoma, Washington

Dorea Lauer
Beta Epsilon Omicron Chapter
Fox Valley Technical College
Appleton, Wisconsin

Stefany Marjani
Beta Kappa Iota Chapter
Miami Dade College – Eduardo J. Padrón
Miami, Florida

Mariah Mayhugh
Alpha Gamma Alpha Chapter
Pikes Peak Community College
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Jordan McCranie
Alpha Alpha Zeta Chapter
Copiah-Lincoln Community College – Natchez
Natchez, Mississippi

Breanna Nax
Mu Rho Chapter
Daytona State College
Daytona Beach, Florida

Rachel Nellis
Alpha Omega Mu Chapter
Irvine Valley College
Irvine, California

Quinn A. Nguyen
Iota Alpha Chapter
Trinity Valley Community College
Athens, Texas

Victoria Orifice
Alpha Lambda Zeta Chapter
Asnuntuck Community College
Enfield, Connecticut

Holly Pizzini
Alpha Xi Mu Chapter
Henry Ford College
Dearborn, Michigan

Austin Raymond
Alpha Omicron Omicron Chapter
Mid Michigan College
Harrison, Michigan

Kimberly Sanfilippo
Phi Phi Chapter
Harper College
Palatine, Illinois

Maram Soden
Beta Eta Xi Chapter
Cloud County Community College – Geary County
Junction City, Kansas

Victoria Vila
Phi Beta Chapter
College of DuPage
Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Kainani Wills
Alpha Kappa Iota Chapter
Honolulu Community College
Honolulu, Hawaii

Tyler Zamski
Alpha Epsilon Phi Chapter
Bergen Community College
Paramus, New Jersey

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

This award is presented in recognition of an exceptional atmosphere of teamwork, leadership abilities, promotion of Honors in Action and other engagement in the Society, and enthusiasm for the Society’s Hallmarks.

Kathleen Heartsill
Christiana Oluseyi-Ogunsola
Brandon Valdez
Minfang Yeh
Alpha Delta Pi Chapter
Brookhaven College
Dallas, Texas

Christopher Diemer
Stephanie Hable
Margaret C. Jones
Kimberley Lookabill
Hali M. Smith
Sydney N. Thomas
Alpha Epsilon Omicron Chapter
Trident Technical College
North Charleston, South Carolina

Brittany Cardona
Danbee Chae
Farai Chekeche
Alaa Essafi
Ayaa Essafi
Evan Greenbaum
Hadassah Haricha
Tenzin Kalden
Tae Kim
Robert Krasowski
Amanda Kurland
Adele Lipkin
Sokunannya Om
Jennifer Park
Michael Petrazzuolo
Alexios Rossmann
Gabriel Eduardo Sequera Silva
Nami Uchida
Laura Varon
Han Eul Yoo
Jung Yoon
Tyler Zamski
Alpha Epsilon Phi Chapter
Bergen Community College
Paramus, New Jersey

Madison Collins
Summer Hunley
Tuan Nguyen
Brittany Rowell
Zachary Staton
Kaytlin Stout
Leeah Sutton
Taylor Wexler
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter
Northeast State Community College
Blountville, Tennessee

Alaysia Clarke
Jessy Dienemann
Aline Engler
Brandon Fernandez
Melissa Patino
Anthony Sobrevilla-Miguel
Rene Tenesaca
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College
Valhalla, New York

Lauren Alvarado
Sergio Hernandez
Edward Hildreth
Alondra Luna
Diana Ramirez
Antonio Rodriguez
Alpha Omega Iota Chapter
Southwest Texas Junior College – Del Rio
Del Rio, Texas

Amaya Blanton
Katy Bumbard
Jaxon Charlebois
Madelynn Crow
Mistie Diggs
Morgan Gray
Jacob Griffith
Anahi Hernandez
Harold Herrington
Amy Joffrion
TaDasha Jones
Fortune Nwachukwu
Megan Oswald
Anastasia Oxler
Jose Perez
Michelle Reyes
Timothy Stringer
Alpha Omicron Chapter
Tyler Junior College
Tyler, Texas

Montana Bishop
Lauren Igram
Travis Justice
Melissa Nowak
Corissa Shafer
Jordan Taylor
Peyton Tipton
Alpha Omicron Iota Chapter
Mott Community College
Flint, Michigan

Cecilia Alcantar
Grace Maniace
James McCracken
Hayley Prelich
Victoria Santos
Hanna Walker
Alpha Pi Theta Chapter
Brookdale Community College
Lincroft, New Jersey

Hannah Duckworth
Igho Ekakitie
Priscilla Nakkungu
Micah Phoenix
Sarah Rife
Alpha Psi Tau Chapter
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield, Missouri

Chanda Gerard
Jessica Huff
Qudrat Onadipe
Caroline Ricker
Corinne Vaughn
Alpha Tau Chapter
Moberly Area Community College
Moberly, Missouri

Peter Boyle
Noah Lamperti
Marc Miller
Megan Thompson
Alpha Upsilon Mu Chapter
Cape Cod Community College
West Barnstable, Massachusetts

Najwa Aboudaye
Rasheda Al-Asbahi
Reham Alkohaif
Elissar Asfahani
Ishraaq Atkins
Yasmeen Berry
Klinton Capollari
Malack Jallad
Amy Manning
Ziyad Muflahi
Holly Pizzini
Nour Rahal
Habib Serhan
Laya Yousif
Alpha Xi Mu Chapter
Henry Ford College
Dearborn, Michigan

Valerie Bailey
Kimberly Huffman
Kyle Keck
Anna McClure
Michael Overton
Scarlett Self
Jason Wasilewski
Beta Alpha Chi Chapter
Roane State Community College
Oak Ridge, Tennessee

Mark Arviso
Tyrone Baldwin
Amir Chaudhry
Arsh Chaudhry
Amy Ertl
Gavann Karissa Freiberg
Emma Gilmartin
Patrick Larmour
Ryan McKinney
Donald McNeely
Derrick Moore
Naomi O’Connor
Kennith Pecore
Rachel Quan
Cameron Reese
Brynn Turpin
Abigail Voigt
Justine Wagner
David Ziehl
Beta Kappa Chi Chapter
Cerro Coso Community College
Ridgecrest, California

Lily Gannon
Daniel Oguhebe
Adam Patterson
Grayson Sides
Caitlyn Smith
Joci Smith
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College – Shelby-Hoover
Birmingham, Alabama

Alessia Crespo
Celine Huynh
Heather Rouat
Doreen Santos-Pagan
Himay Sheth
Cynthia Tanner
Beta Upsilon Nu Chapter
Lone Star College – University Park
Houston, Texas

Bill Clifford
Adam Hinrichs
Michael Mitchell
My Pham
Eleanor Popeney
Beta Zeta Mu Chapter
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Sioux City, Iowa

Estefani Calle
Nicholas Enoch
Samantha Harris
Grace Martins
Hillary Moronfolu
Chi Theta Chapter
Community College of Baltimore County – Essex
Baltimore, Maryland

Landry Bennett
Victoria Brown
Anna Bullock
Allie Droke
Cindy Galvez
Jamie Gambino
Grady Gardner
Jack Hall
Christopher Hancock
Lane Hutcheson
Bethany Marshall
Amy Parker
Anslee Reaves
Ainsley Renfrow
Caroline Truemper
Breanna Yarbrough
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Muhammad Bangash
Misheelt Batkhurel
Shelby Harper
Ayomide Jinadu
Sara Masoumi Mashhad
Kelly McCarthy
Yozgyul Mustafova
Hibatullah Taher
Grachik Tsatsuryan
Diana Weldegiorgis
Nu Lambda Chapter
Harry S. Truman College
Chicago, Illinois

John Adeniran
Amna Hamed
Thao Phan
Romana Vargas
Daria Vasileva
Omega Sigma Chapter
Houston Community College
Houston, Texas

Andrea Astorga-German
Gabriel Castaneda
Cassidy Durland
Shelby Lynch
Jillian Martin
Preston Peterson
Shannon Poppell
Sarah Price
Abigaly Rodriguez
Savannah Sandoe
Alec Schultz
Ty Showalter
Mitchell Stewart
Sarah Thomas
Zackary Turner
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College
Mesa, Arizona

Kameron Lee Durr
Shaylee Hedgepeth
Katelin Danielle O’Brien
Ke’Shaela Tekarra Parker
Shaynne Therese Rallos
Andrew Reed Thompson
Omicron Delta Chapter
Southwest Mississippi Community College
Summit, Mississippi

Zoe Browell
Hope Devore-Spencer
Kaitlyn Elliott
Jessica Farrell
Kara Merkel
JeanClaude Ndango
Jennifer Riley
Cierra Walch
Omicron Pi Chapter
Allegany College of Maryland – Cumberland
Cumberland, Maryland

Stormy Anderson
Lavada Burse
Alison Earnhart
Ana Ferreira
Ana Flores
Kassandra Garcia
Bijay Phuyal
Omicron Psi Chapter
Grayson College
Denison, Texas

Valerie Hill
Keyonnia Jackson
Steven Preyear
Kaylee Weatherford
Kerrigan Welch
Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College – Monroeville
Monroeville, Alabama

Angela Elder
Caitlyn Freshour
Laysha Jimenez
Amy Madrigal
Gilbert Mwihaki
Kimberli Ruddick
Psi Psi Chapter
Brazosport College
Lake Jackson, Texas

Katrina Aiello
Arij Akram
Brooke Bohlin
Seth Brophy
Isabella Hernandez
Melissa Mucci
Neil Patel
Vanessa Solorio
Jackson Wozniak
Michael Wozniak
Rho Kappa Chapter
Elgin Community College
Elgin, Illinois

Daymara Ayala
Carly Brady
Morgan Christ
Andres Escobar
Nina Fortier
Morgan Lands
William Lawrimore
Paul Mariani
Tatayana Rice
Madeline Anne See
Ashleigh Starks
Tamara Thomas
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Huntsville, Alabama

Robert Armstrong
Channler Davenport
Josie Smith
Lora Tanner
Jacob Terrell
Tau Theta Chapter
Labette Community College
Parsons, Kansas