ADVISOR AWARDS

Advisors are recognized for significant contributions to the growth of individual members, service as the chapter’s advocate on campus, and encouragement of the chapter to be involved on the local, regional, and/or international level of the organization. Advisor Awards include a team award and three individual categories based on the length of service and previous recognition.

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

For advisors with less than four years of service. This award is given only once.

Lela Anderson
Rho Chi Chapter
Tarrant County College – South
Fort Worth, Texas

Shari Brooks
Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter
Stark State College
North Canton, Ohio

Heather Eddy
Alpha Alpha Iota Chapter
York Technical College
Rock Hill, South Carolina

Annapurna Ganesh
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College
Mesa, Arizona

Lamyaa Hassib
Alpha Xi Sigma Chapter
Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, New York

Matthew Lampert
Alpha Mu Chi Chapter
Northeast Texas Community College
Mount Pleasant, Texas

Autumn McMahon
Beta Zeta Nu Chapter
Cañada College
Redwood City, California

Monica Medina
Sigma Tau Chapter
Dallas College El Centro Campus
Dallas, Texas

Michael Miller
Alpha Pi Gamma Chapter
Truckee Meadows Community College
Reno, Nevada

Marie Montes-Matias
Iota Xi Chapter
Union County College
Cranford, New Jersey

Robin Musselman
Alpha Omicron Alpha Chapter
Lehigh Carbon Community College
Schnecksville, Pennsylvania

Andy Perales
Alpha Eta Chi Chapter
Passaic County Community College
Paterson, New Jersey

Krista Reince
Beta Rho Zeta Chapter
Northcentral Technical College
Wausau, Wisconsin

Andrea Reyes
Alpha Mu Chi Chapter
Northeast Texas Community College
Mount Pleasant, Texas

Tyler Russell
Tau Gamma Chapter
Northampton Community College
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Jason Saucier
Alpha Chi Nu Chapter
Southern Maine Community College
South Portland, Maine

Justin Treloar
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Rachel Walker
Alpha Mu Tau Chapter
Collin College
Frisco, Texas

Elizabeth Wulbrecht
Omicron Theta Chapter
Anne Arundel Community College
Arnold, Maryland

Erin Yokum
Omicron Pi Chapter
Allegany College of Maryland
Cumberland, Maryland

Distinguished Advisor Awards

For advisors with at least four years or more of service. This award is given only once.

Matt Boehm
Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College – Jefferson
Birmingham, Alabama

Madelyn Bowman
Rho Chi Chapter
Tarrant County College – South
Fort Worth, Texas

Craig Bradley
Alpha Lambda Epsilon Chapter
Shawnee Community College
Ullin, Illinois

Lee Conerly
Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College – Monroeville
Monroeville, Alabama

Marty Crabbs
Beta Beta Psi Chapter
Madison Area Technical College
Madison, Wisconsin

Jennifer Dellner
Tau Iota Chapter
Ocean County College
Toms River, New Jersey

Douglas Donohue
Beta Tau Gamma Chapter
Pearl River Community College – Forrest County Center
Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Jennifer Gasparino
Alpha Eta Chi Chapter
Passaic County Community College
Paterson, New Jersey

Mathew Herrman
Beta Eta Sigma Chapter
University of Arkansas Community College at Morrilton
Morrilton, Arkansas

Karen Hester
Xi Zeta Chapter
Jefferson College
Hillsboro, Missouri

Jacqueline Jefferys
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Muscle Shoals-Phil Campbell, Alabama

Malory Klocke
Alpha Omicron Tau Chapter
Iowa Western Community College
Council Bluffs, Iowa

Elizabeth McKinley
Alpha Gamma Zeta Chapter
San Jacinto College – South
Houston, Texas

Terry Murrell
Beta Zeta Mu Chapter
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Sioux City, Iowa

Melanie Pruit
Alpha Alpha Xi Chapter
Dallas College Richland Campus
Dallas, Texas

Rebekah Robinette
Alpha Beta Psi Chapter
National Park College
Hot Springs, Arkansas

Scott Rudd
Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

Lisa Rude
Alpha Kappa Alpha Chapter
Normandale Community College
Bloomington, Minnesota

Angela Saragusa
Alpha Pi Theta Chapter
Brookdale Community College
Lincroft, New Jersey

Mary Warren
Eta Omega Chapter
Copiah-Lincoln Community College
Wesson, Mississippi

Janjura Williams
Phi Tau Chapter
Tarrant County College – Northeast
Hurst, Texas

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

For advisors who have previously received the Distinguished Advisor Award,
this recognition may be given to the same recipient in alternate years.

Laura Brown
Alpha Xi Pi Chapter
Motlow State Community College
Lynchburg, Tennessee

Dayron Deaton-Owens
Alpha Xi Pi Chapter
Motlow State Community College
Lynchburg, Tennessee

Jon Ewing
Alpha Alpha Xi Chapter
Dallas College Richland Campus
Dallas, Texas

Josephine Fritts
Alpha Psi Tau Chapter
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield, Missouri

Michelle Geisert
Beta Beta Tau Chapter
Atlanta Metropolitan State College
Atlanta, Georgia

H. Jessica Hargis
Alpha Mu Tau Chapter
Collin College
Frisco, Texas

Molly Harris
Omicron Psi Chapter
Grayson College
Denison, Texas

Matthew Hiner
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter
Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio

Libby Holmes
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College – Shelby-Hoover
Birmingham, Alabama

Charles Lake
Pi Psi Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College – Bay Minette
Bay Minette, Alabama

 

Mary Linder
Omicron Psi Chapter
Grayson College
Denison, Texas

Amy MacPherson
Rho Pi Chapter
Phoenix College
Phoenix, Arizona

Debbie McCollum
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College – Raymond
Raymond, Mississippi

Wendy Pecka
Chi Delta Chapter
East Central College
Union, Missouri

Tomas Ramos
Chi Gamma Chapter
Tacoma Community College
Tacoma, Washington

Ryan Ruckel
Beta Tau Gamma Chapter
Pearl River Community College – Forrest County Center
Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Kim Russell
Omega Nu Chapter
Delgado Community College
New Orleans, Louisiana

Diego Tibaquirá
Beta Kappa Iota Chapter
Miami Dade College – Eduardo J. Padrón
Miami, Florida

Beverly Trimble
Alpha Beta Xi Chapter
Hinds Community College – Utica
Utica, Mississippi

Amy Winters
Lambda Pi Chapter
Western Nebraska Community College
Scottsbluff, Nebraska

 

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Awards

The Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award is presented in recognition of an exceptional atmosphere of teamwork, leadership abilities, promotion of Honors in Action and other engagement in the Society, and enthusiasm for the Society’s Hallmarks.

Alpha Epsilon Eta Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College – Eastern
Highland Hills, Ohio

Christopher Faciana
Samantha Posey

Alpha Epsilon Pi Chapter
Raritan Valley Community College
Branchburg, New Jersey

Sara Banfield
Janelle Bitter

Alpha Gamma Alpha Chapter
Pikes Peak Community College
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Glenn Rohlfing
Ilah Jackson

Alpha Kappa Alpha Chapter
Normandale Community College
Bloomington, Minnesota

Matt Dempsey
Madie McLeod
Lisa Rude
Linda Tetzlaff

Alpha Psi Tau Chapter
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield, Missouri

Josephine Fritts
Steve Fritts

Alpha Xi Sigma Chapter
Hudson Valley Community College
Troy, New York

Lamyaa Hassib
Renay Williams

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Muscle Shoals-Phil Campbell, Alabama

Jacqueline Jefferys
Pam Peters
Rachel Trapp

Alpha Zeta Omega Chapter
Hinds Community College – Academic/Technical Center
Jackson, Mississippi

Christopher Levy
Phatia McClellan

Beta Pi Beta Chapter
Metropolitan Community College
Omaha, Nebraska

Taylor Anderson
Tiffany Johnson
BonnieJean Kurle
Lindsey Spaustat

Beta Zeta Mu Chapter
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Sioux City, Iowa

Sima Dabir
Terry Murrell

Lambda Pi Chapter
Western Nebraska Community College
Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Amy Winters
Patsy Yager

Omega Sigma Chapter
Houston Community College
Houston, Texas

Gisela Ables
Nichole Boutte-Heiniluoma
Nicolas Rangel Jr.

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College – Monroeville
Monroeville, Alabama

Lee Conerly
Kelli Davis

Rho Pi Chapter
Phoenix College
Phoenix, Arizona

Amy MacPherson
Jamie Martin

Theta Theta Chapter
Laredo College
Laredo, Texas

Laura Ramirez-Cruz
Diana Ramos

Advisor Five Star Completions

Nearly 100 chapter advisors completed the Five Star Advisor Plan in 2020, gathering the information and inspiration they need to serve as successful chapter advisors.

Alabama Region
Dana Burton
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College – Decatur Campus
Alabama

Arizona Region
Sandra Rath
Alpha Theta Delta Chapter
Central Arizona College – Signal Peak Campus
Arizona

Colorado/Wyoming Region
Patricia Anderson
Sigma Phi Chapter
Community College – Littleton Campus
Colorado

Heather Morrow
Alpha Omega Zeta Chapter
Laramie County Community College – Cheyenne Campus
Wyoming

Debra Swedberg
Zeta Alpha Chapter
Casper College – Main Campus
Wyoming

Brian M. Weaver
Alpha Mu Mu Chapter
Community College of Denver – Main Campus
Colorado

Shannon Zavorka
Alpha Omega Zeta Chapter
Laramie County Community College – Cheyenne Campus
Wyoming

Florida Region
Pamela Renee Ladue
Tau Epsilon Chapter
South Florida State College – Highland/Avon Park Campus
Florida

Hien Minh Nguyen
Beta Upsilon Gamma Chapter
Miami Dade College – West Campus
Florida

Diego Tibaquirá
Beta Kappa Iota Chapter
Miami Dade College – Eduardo J. Padrón Campus
Florida

Georgia Region
Hayden Benson
Alpha Tau Zeta Chapter
Athens Technical College – Main Campus
Georgia

Kay Helms
Alpha Tau Zeta Chapter
Athens Technical College – Main Campus
Georgia

Chantelle Tickles
Rho Mu Chapter
University of North Georgia – Gainesville Campus
Georgia

Greater Northwest Region
Octaviano Gutierrez
Rho Zeta Chapter
Big Bend Community College – Moses Lake Campus
Washington

Dana Harker
Kappa Kappa Chapter
Everett Community College – Main Campus
Washington

Illinois Region
Andrew Morrison
Alpha Lambda Phi Chapter
Joliet Junior College – Main Campus
Illinois

Eva Murdoch
Alpha Lambda Phi Chapter
Joliet Junior College – Main Campus
Illinois

Amanda O’Connor
Alpha Iota Lambda Chapter
Moraine Valley Community College – Palos Hills Campus
Illinois

Johnny Urbina
Chi Zeta Chapter
Triton College – West Campus
Illinois

Indiana Region
Melanie Elizabeth Castle
Alpha Phi Eta Chapter
Ivy Tech Community College – Terre Haute Campus
Indiana

George Tackett
Alpha Psi Lambda Chapter
Ivy Tech Community College – Madison Campus
Indiana

Rebecca Wells-Gonzales
Alpha Tau Sigma Chapter
Ivy Tech Community College – Sellersburg Campus
Indiana

Iowa Region
MaryKay Kellogg-Strong
Beta Epsilon Pi Chapter
Northeast Iowa Community College – Peosta Campus
Iowa

Malory Klocke
Alpha Omicron Tau Chapter
Iowa Western Community College – Council Bluffs Campus
Iowa

Stephanie Oien
Beta Zeta Phi Chapter
Muscatine Community College – Main Campus
Iowa

Marie Ripslinger-Atwater
Beta Zeta Phi Chapter
Muscatine Community College – Main Campus
Iowa

Shirley Turnis
Alpha Theta Beta Chapter
Clinton Community College – Main Campus
Iowa

Kansas/Nebraska Region
Taylor Anderson
Beta Pi Beta Chapter
Metropolitan
Community College – South Omaha Campus
Nebraska

Anne Dotter
Alpha Iota Gamma Chapter
Johnson County Community College – Overland Park Campus
Kansas

Travis Karr
Alpha Tau Tau Chapter
Central Community College – Grand Island Campus
Nebraska

Ruth Kirkland
Alpha Tau Tau Chapter
Central Community College – Grand Island Campus
Nebraska

Aero MacWhinnie
Beta Eta Xi Chapter
Cloud County Community College – Geary County Campus
Kansas

Lindsey Milburn
Beta Nu Omega Chapter
Highland Community College – Wamego Campus
Kansas

Alan Murray
Omega Iota Chapter
Neosho County Community College – Chanute Campus
Kansas

Melinda Neal
Alpha Gamma Upsilon
Chapter Cowley College – Arkansas City Campus
Kansas

Kimberly Saum
Chi Sigma Chapter
Central Community College – Columbus Campus
Nebraska

Lindsey Spaustat
Beta Pi Beta Chapter
Chapter Metropolitan Community College – South Omaha Campus
Nebraska

Kentucky Region
Kevin Gericke
Iota Eta Chapter
West Kentucky Community and Technical College –
Paducah Campus
Kentucky

Diana Pack
Alpha Nu Zeta Chapter
Big Sandy Community & Technical College –
Prestonsburg Campus
Kentucky

Michigan Region
Morgan Brown
Alpha Upsilon Kappa Chapter
Grand Rapids Community College – Main Campus
Michigan

Nicole Cossum-Ready
Alpha Rho Lambda Chapter
Jackson College – Central Campus
Michigan

Dayle Jackson
Alpha Rho Chi Chapter
Gogebic Community College – Ironwood Campus
Michigan

Peter Leshkevich
Beta Gamma Alpha Chapter
Washtenaw Community College – Ann Arbor Campus
Michigan

Middle States Region
Belinda Bartholomew
Beta Beta Chi Chapter
Northampton Community College – Monroe Campus
Pennsylvania

Frances Boshell
Beta Beta Chi Chapter
Northampton Community College – Monroe Campus
Pennsylvania

Kate Farmer
Alpha Iota Eta Chapter
Community College of Allegheny County – South Campus
Pennsylvania

Michael Goonan
Rho Gamma Chapter
Rowan College of South Jersey – Cumberland Campus
New Jersey

Lisa Mayer
Alpha Epsilon Phi Chapter
Bergen Community College – Paramus Campus
New Jersey

Amanda Messatzzia
Alpha Nu Omicron Chapter
Wor-Wic Community College – Salisbury Campus
Maryland

Robin Musselman
Alpha Omicron Alpha Chapter
Lehigh Carbon Community College – Schnecksville Campus
Pennsylvania

Andy Perales
Alpha Eta Chi Chapter
Passaic County Community College – Paterson Campus
New Jersey

Tyler Russell
Tau Gamma Chapter
Northampton Community College – Main Campus
Pennsylvania

R. James Schadewald
Alpha Nu Omega Chapter
Harrisburg Area Community College – Harrisburg Campus
Pennsylvania

Daniel Sym
Alpha Rho Psi Chapter
Community College of Baltimore County – Catonsville Campus
Maryland

Jacquelyn R. Thomasson
Alpha Psi Pi Chapter
Rowan College of South Jersey – Gloucester Campus
New Jersey

Elizabeth Wulbrecht
Omicron Theta Chapter
Anne Arundel Community College – Arnold Campus
Maryland

 

Minn-Kota Region
John Herbert
Alpha Delta Alpha Chapter
Anoka-Ramsey Community College – Coon Rapids Campus
Minnesota

Mississippi/Louisiana Region
Rebecca Allen
Alpha Gamma Chi Chapter
Northwest Mississippi Community College – Desoto Center
Mississippi

Cheryl Diane Hunt
Alpha Alpha Zeta Chapter
Copiah-Lincoln Community College – Natchez Campus
Mississippi

Sarah Ishee
Rho Sigma Chapter
Jones College – Ellisville Campus
Mississippi

Jacqueline Richard
Beta Tau Rho Chapter
Fletcher Technical Community College – Schriever Campus
Louisiana

Denise Taylor
Alpha Beta Xi Chapter
Hinds Community College – Utica Campus
Mississippi

Amanda Walton
Theta Xi Chapter
East Central Community College – Decatur Campus
Mississippi

Denise Willis
Alpha Gamma Chi Chapter
Northwest Mississippi Community College – Desoto Center
Mississippi

Missouri Region
Wendy Pecka
Chi Delta Chapter
East Central College – Main Campus
Missouri

Rich Peraud
Xi Lambda Chapter
St. Louis Community College – Meramec Campus
Missouri

Mike Warren
Upsilon Xi Chapter
Metropolitan Community College – Maple Woods Campus
Missouri

Nevada/California Region
Barbara A. Dimopoulos
Beta Theta Lambda Chapter
Merritt College – Oakland Campus
California

Catherine Gillis
Beta Beta Sigma Chapter
Napa Valley College – Main Campus
California

New England Region
Mr. Paul Chiano
Alpha Kappa Upsilon Chapter
Massasoit Community College – Brockton Campus
Massachusetts

New Mexico Region
Mrs. Alexis Noon
Alpha Tau Nu Chapter
Clovis Community College – Main Campus
New Mexico

New York Region
Katrina Campbell
Alpha Gamma Nu Chapter
Tompkins Cortland Community College – Dryden Campus
New York

Bridget Dart
Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter
Suffolk County Community College – Ammerman Campus
New York

Stephen Frisbee
Lambda Beta Chapter
Mohawk Valley Community College – Utica Campus
New York

Lamyaa Hassib
Alpha Xi Sigma Chapter
Hudson Valley Community College – Troy Campus
New York

Heidi L. Kiley
Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter
Suffolk County Community College – Ammerman Campus
New York

Maria Malagisi
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College – Syracuse Campus
New York

Vivian Morales
Beta Rho Chi Chapter
ASA College – Brooklyn Campus
New York

Gregory Smith
Lambda Beta Chapter
Mohawk Valley Community College – Utica Campus
New York

Colleen Steffen
Alpha Pi Eta Chapter
Trocaire College – Buffalo Campus
New York

Ohio Region
Shari Brooks
Beta Gamma Epsilon Chapter
Stark State College – North Canton Campus
Ohio

Richard A. Clever
Alpha Omega Pi Chapter
Owens Community College – Toledo Area Campus
Ohio

Holly Mason
Alpha Theta Zeta Chapter
Central Ohio Technical College – Newark Campus
Ohio

Beth Vaughn, CPA
Alpha Alpha Alpha Chapter
Zane State College – Main Campus
Ohio

Nick Wahle
Beta Gamma Sigma Chapter
Cincinnati State Technical & Community – Main Campus
Ohio

Nancy Weissman
Beta Upsilon Beta Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College – Westshore Campus
Ohio

Pacific Region
Allan Nebrija
Alpha Lambda Gamma Chapter
Leeward Community College – Pearl City Campus
Hawaii

Rocky Mountain-Cascade Region
Pam Morse
Alpha Sigma Xi Chapter
Columbia Gorge Community College – The Dalles
Oregon

Sheryl Lynne Vanselow
Beta Delta Epsilon Chapter
Tillamook Bay Community College – Main Campus
Oregon

Michal Yadlin
Beta Sigma Pi Chapter
College of Western Idaho – Nampa Campus
Idaho

Tennessee Region
Teressa Dobbs
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter
Northeast State Community College – Blountville Campus
Tennessee

Michele Wollert
Omega Omicron Chapter
Cleveland State Community College – Main Campus
Tennessee

Texas Region
Nancy S Carter
Alpha Omicron Chapter
Tyler Junior College – Main Campus
Texas

Sarah Duesman
Beta Delta Omicron Chapter
Tarrant County College – Southeast Campus
Texas

Hailey Fuller
Mu Upsilon Chapter
Alvin Community College – Main Campus
Texas

Christopher Grice
Alpha Delta Pi Chapter
Dallas College Brookhaven Campus
Texas

Anna Hazelrigg
Rho Lambda Chapter
Coastal Bend College – Beeville Campus
Texas

Kristina Jantz
Sigma Delta Chapter
College of the Mainland – Texas City Campus
Texas

Matthew Lampert
Alpha Mu Chi Chapter
Northeast Texas Community College – Mt Pleasant Campus
Texas

Lindsey Light
Rho Chi Chapter
Tarrant County College – South Campus
Texas

Jennifer McGuire
Omega Omega Chapter
Dallas College Mountain View Campus
Texas

Melissa Meek
Alpha Phi Lambda Chapter
Blinn College – Bryan Campus
Texas

Alonza Mitchell
Zeta Sigma Chapter
Texarkana College – Main Campus
Texas

Terrie Moss
Psi Iota Chapter
North Central Texas College – Gainesville Campus
Texas

Gabriela Pena
Sigma Delta Chapter
College of the Mainland – Texas City Campus
Texas

Laura Ramirez Cruz
Theta Theta Chapter
Laredo College – Main Campus
Texas

Rebekah Rios-Harris
Alpha Zeta Omicron Chapter
Dallas College Cedar Valley Campus
Texas

Valerie Shirley
Zeta Sigma Chapter
Texarkana College – Main Campus
Texas

Rachel Walker
Alpha Mu Tau Chapter
Collin College – Spring Creek Campus
Texas

Virginia/West Virginia Region
Christopher Lambert
Alpha Psi Iota Chapter
Lord Fairfax Community College – Fauquier Campus
Virginia

Wisconsin Region
Megan Popkey
Beta Nu Theta Chapter
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College – Green Bay Campus
Wisconsin

Krista Marie Reince
Beta Rho Zeta Chapter
Northcentral Technical College – Wausau Campus
Wisconsin