ADVISOR AWARDS

Advisors are recognized for significant contributions to the growth of individual members, service as the chapter’s advocate on campus, and encouragement of the chapter to be involved on the local, regional, and/or international level of the organization. Advisor Awards include a team award and three individual categories based on the length of service and previous recognition.

PARAGON AWARDS for NEW Advisors

For advisors with less than four years of service. This award is given only once.

Doctor Abio Ayeliya
Rho Theta Chapter
Mt. Hood Community College
Gresham, Oregon

Stephanie Church
Beta Rho Epsilon Chapter
St. Louis Community College
Wildwood, Missouri

Billy Day
Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Cathy Edwards
Omega Omega Chapter
Mountain View College
Dallas, Texas

Tiago Machado
Alpha Iota Omicron Chapter
Westchester Community College
Valhalla, New York

Phatia McClellan
Alpha Zeta Omega Chapter
Hinds Community College – Academic/Technical Center
Jackson, Mississippi

Michael Montgomery
Beta Beta Tau Chapter
Atlanta Metropolitan State College
Atlanta, Georgia

Terry Murrell
Beta Zeta Mu Chapter
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Sioux City, Iowa

Matthew Newton
Alpha Lambda Xi Chapter
Lone Star College – Kingwood
Kingwood, Texas

Kelly Rich
Beta Theta Omega Chapter
St. Petersburg College – Seminole
Seminole, Florida

Daisy Rodriguez Pitel
Alpha Beta Chi Chapter
Pima Community College
Tucson, Arizona

Shantee Siebuhr
Phi Chapter
Weatherford College
Weatherford, Texas

Kelley Stewart
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College
Mesa, Arizona

Dana Trusso
Alpha Theta Phi Chapter
LaGuardia Community College
Long Island City, New York

Jorge Velasquez
Alpha Pi Pi Chapter
Community College of Aurora
Aurora, Colorado

Amanda Waterstrat
Omicron Zeta Chapter
Somerset Community College
Somerset, Kentucky

DISTINGUISHED ADVISOR AWARDS

For advisors with at least four years or more of service. This award is given only once.

Anna Biel
Alpha Alpha Upsilon Chapter
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
Johnstown, New York

Cassie Bruner
Psi Psi Chapter
Brazosport College
Lake Jackson, Texas

Jon Ewing
Alpha Alpha Xi Chapter
Richland College
Dallas, Texas

Julie Flegal-Smallwood
Alpha Beta Upsilon Chapter
Redlands Community College
El Reno, Oklahoma

Darius Frasure
Omega Omega Chapter
Mountain View College
Dallas, Texas

H. Jessica Hargis
Alpha Mu Tau Chapter
Collin College
Frisco, Texas

Anne Humphrey
Chi Upsilon Chapter
McHenry County College
Crystal Lake, Illinois

Brandy Jumper
Alpha Mu Tau Chapter
Collin College
Frisco, Texas

Rahul Kane
Alpha Alpha Gamma Chapter
Century College
White Bear Lake, Minnesota

Morgan Kramer
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Jamie Martin
Rho Pi Chapter
Phoenix College
Phoenix, Arizona

John Miller
Pi Epsilon Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College – Jackson County
Gautier, Mississippi

Andrea Musial
Alpha Psi Rho Chapter
Lakeland Community College
Kirtland, Ohio

Theresa Ramos
Beta Gamma Eta Chapter
Olympic College
Bremerton, Washington

Elisabeth Wall
Iota Mu Chapter
Pearl River Community College – Poplarville
Poplarville, Mississippi

Amy Winters
Lambda Pi Chapter
Western Nebraska Community College
Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

For advisors who have previously received the Distinguished Advisor Award,
this recognition may be given to the same recipient in alternate years.

Renee Alfano
Beta Beta Psi Chapter
Madison Area Technical College
Madison, Wisconsin
Anthony Cornett
Xi Pi Chapter
Polk State College
Winter Haven, Florida
Sima Dabir
Beta Zeta Mu Chapter
Western Iowa Tech Community College
Sioux City, Iowa
Matt Dempsey
Alpha Kappa Alpha Chapter
Normandale Community College
Bloomington, Minnesota
Lisa Eccles
Alpha Beta Iota Chapter
Walters State Community College
Morristown, Tennessee
Lucy Ferguson
Nu Upsilon Chapter
Meridian Community College
Meridian, Mississippi
Angie Goldszmidt
Alpha Epsilon Phi Chapter
Bergen Community College
Paramus, New Jersey
Misty Griffith
Alpha Xi Pi Chapter
Motlow State Community College
Lynchburg, Tennessee
Liesl Harris
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College – Shelby-Hoover
Birmingham, Alabama
Ray Harris
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi
Theodore Lai
Beta Alpha Phi Chapter
Hudson County Community College
Jersey City, New Jersey
Daryl Milligan
Alpha Epsilon Omicron Chapter
Trident Technical College
North Charleston, South Carolina
Duane Oakes
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College
Mesa, Arizona
Nada Oakley
Alpha Chi Zeta Chapter
Seattle Central College
Seattle, Washington
Victoria Perry
Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College
Mobile, Alabama
Leila Rogers
Alpha Nu Sigma Chapter
Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Conway, South Carolina
Terri Ruckel
Beta Tau Gamma Chapter
Pearl River Community College
Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Lynnae Selberg
Alpha Upsilon Kappa Chapter
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, Michigan
Kevin Windham
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Carlene Woodside
Beta Eta Alpha Chapter
Southeastern Community College
West Burlington, Iowa
Mary Ellen Young
Zeta Sigma Chapter
Texarkana College
Texarkana, Texas

DISTINGUISHED CHAPTER ADVISOR TEAM AWARDS

The Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award is presented in recognition of an exceptional atmosphere of teamwork, leadership abilities, promotion of Honors in Action and other engagement in the Society, and enthusiasm for the Society’s Hallmarks.

Heather Eddy
Viji Padmanabhan
Krista Rinehart
Alpha Alpha Iota Chapter
York Technical College
Rock Hill, South Carolina

Teressa Dobbs
Erin Ferris
Jane Honeycutt
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter
Northeast State Community College
Blountville, Tennessee

Beth Carraway
Heather Jones
Leila Rogers
John Sharpe
Alpha Nu Sigma Chapter
Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Conway, South Carolina

Steven Arnold
Monique Dallas
Joshua Farrington
Samantha Levy-Arnold
Alpha Rho Sigma Chapter
Ivy Tech Community College – Bloomington
Bloomington, Indiana

Jacqueline Barstow
Maria Malagisi
Stephanie Putman
Annie Tuttle
Alpha Sigma Zeta Chapter
Onondaga Community College
Syracuse, New York

Laura Brown
Dawn Copeland
Dayron Deaton-Owens
Gregg Garrison
Misty Griffith
Rob Keel
Alpha Xi Pi Chapter
Motlow State Community College
Lynchburg, Tennessee

Jerry Coats
Michael Downs
Sarah Duesman
Jotisa Klemm
Dietra Taylor
Beta Delta Omicron Chapter
Tarrant County College – Southeast
Arlington, Texas

Liesl Harris
Libby Holmes
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College – Shelby-Hoover
Birmingham, Alabama

Robbie Coleman
Ray Harris
Morgan Kramer
Andrea Mathis
Justin Treloar
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Cathy Edwards
Farzin Farzad
Darius Frasure
Luke Story
Omega Omega Chapter
Mountain View College
Dallas, Texas

Karen Appel
Marie Brown
Leigh Ann Counseller
Annapurna Ganesh
Shereen Lerner
Kristen McGee
Duane Oakes
Debra Ohlinger
Dawn Rhodes
Kelley Stewart
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College 
Mesa, Arizona

Molly Harris
Mary Linder
Omicron Psi Chapter
Grayson College
Denison, Texas

Kouri Allen
Kimberly Cain
Charles Lake
Pi Psi Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College – Bay Minette
Bay Minette, Alabama

Cassie Bruner
Alicia Hodge
Psi Psi Chapter
Brazosport College
Lake Jackson, Texas

Jason Kane
Ali-Reza Kashani
Amybeth Maurer
Rho Kappa Chapter
Elgin Community College
Elgin, Illinois

Suzette Overby
Heidi Schara
Zeta Eta Chapter
Riverland Community College
Austin, Minnesota